Categories

Home » Features » Home & Garden » Durham Fair 2017 Winners: Haddam/Killingworth

Durham Fair 2017 Winners: Haddam/Killingworth

Many Haddam and Killingworth residents entered and won ribbons at the Durham Fair, which was held September 21-24, 2017. Listed below are the winners:

Canning:

  • Peter Arsenault of Haddam won two second-place ribbons
  • Robert Myers of Haddam won a third place ribbon
  • Ellen McKay of Higganum won a first place ribbon
  • Stephanie Bauer of Killingworth won a first and a second place ribbon
  • Elysia Piscitelli of Killingworth won a second and a third place ribbon
  • Franco Piscitelli of Killingworth won a third place ribbon

Baking:

  • Kimberly Marino of Higganum won second place
  • Erin McIntosh of Higganum won two second place ribbons
  • Gail Buller of Killingworth won two second place ribbons and a third place ribbon
  • Emilie Ewald of Killingworth won 1 first place, 2 second place, and a third place ribbon
  • Frederick Raudat of Killingworth won a third place ribbon

Flowers:

  • Sarah Arsenault of Haddam won a second place ribbon
  • Jessie Zajicek of Haddam won two third place ribbons
  • Judith Moeckel of Killingworth won two first place ribbons

Art:

  • Jaci McManus of Higganum won a first place ribbon
  • Judith Moeckel of Killingworth won a second place ribbon

Photography:

  • Sonja Charpentier of Haddam won a second place ribbon
  • Erin Avery of Higganum won a second place ribbon
  • Lisa Dennis of Higganum won a third place ribbon
  • Megan Dennis of Higganum won a second place ribbon
  • Erin Kane of Higganum won a second place ribbon
  • Dave Kapitulik of Higganum won a third place ribbon
  • Heather O’Brien of Higganum won a first place ribbon and a third place ribbon
  • Frank Yaskin of Higganum won a second place ribbon
  • Jeremiah Adametz of Killingworth won a first place ribbon and a second place ribbon
  • Jodi Angus of Killingworth won a third place ribbon
  • Judith Moeckel of Killingworth won a second place ribbon

Vegetables:

  • Robert Myers of Haddam won second place
  • John Halfinger of Higganum won first place
  • Jennifer Halfinger of Higganum won second place
  • Alden Halfinger of Higganum won second place

Fiber:

  • Vivienne McGarry of Haddam Neck had 25 entries! She won 8 first place ribbons, 9 second place ribbons, 3 third place ribbons, 1 fourth place ribbon, and 4 fifth place ribbons
  • Donna Zurstadt of Higganum won a fifth place ribbon
  • Austin Ferrara of Killingworth had 25 entries: 6 first place ribbons, 3 second place ribbons, 6 third place ribbons, 4 fourth place ribbons, and 6 fifth place ribbons

Needlework:

  • Melissa Thompson of Higganum won 4 first place ribbons
  • Mary Todzia of Higganum won a first place ribbon
  • Carolina Villamizer of Higganum won a second place ribbon
  • Jan O’Sullivan of Killingworth won 5 first place ribbons
  • Kelly O’Sullivan of Killingworth won 6 first place ribbons
  • Jill Spiller of Killingworth won 5 first place ribbons
  • Diane Walsh of Killingworth won 5 first place ribbons, and a third place ribbon

Crafts & Collections:

  • Nasher Knowlton of Killingworth won a second place ribbon
  • Nicolas Knowlton of Killingworth won a first place ribbon, a second place ribbon, and 3 fourth place ribbons
  • Steven Leonti of Killingworth won 2 first place ribbons
  • Jan O’Sullivan of Killingworth won 2 first place ribbons
  • Jill Spiller of Killingworth won 2 first place ribbons

Rabbits:

  • Ann Davison of Haddam won first place

Goats:

  • Kelsey D’Amico of Killingworth won 2 second place ribbons and a fourth place ribbon
  • Lauren D’Amico of Killingworth won a first place ribbon and a fourth place ribbon
  • Emily Jennings of Killingworth won 4 first place ribbons, 2 second place ribbons and a third place ribbon

Beef Cattle:

  • Rebecca Baker of Haddam Neck won seventh place
  • Madison Holdmeyer of Killingworth won 1 second place, 3 third place ribbons, and 2 fourth place ribbons

Llamas:

  • Donna Zurstadt of Higganum had 20 entries! She won 6 first place ribbons, 7 second place ribbons, 4 third place ribbons, a fifth place ribbon, and 2 sixth place ribbons

Youth:

  • Wyatt Boothroyd of Higganum won a first place ribbon
  • Quinn Hadarik of Higganum won a first place ribbon
  • Amelia Mainetti of Higganum won 1 second place ribbon and 2 third place ribbons
  • Katie Mainetti of Higganum won 3 first place ribbons and 1 second place ribbon
  • Scarlett Marino of Higganum won 3 first place ribbons
  • Faith Santamaria of Higganum won a third place ribbon
  • Julia Battista of Killingworth won a first place ribbon
  • Elvie Buller of Killingworth won a first place ribbon
  • Caroline Conrad of Killingworth won a first place ribbon
  • Peyton Dixon of Killingworth won 2 first place ribbons and 2 second place ribbons
  • Trevor Dixon of Killingworth won 2 second place ribbons
  • Ava Jacobson of Killingworth won 2 first place ribbons and a second place ribbon
  • Ryan Jacobson of Killingworth won a first, a second, and a third place ribbon
  • Nicolas Knowlton of Killingworth won 3 second place ribbons and a third place ribbon
  • Nasher Knowlton of Killingworth won a second place ribbon
  • Jenna Seward of Killingworth won a second place ribbon
  • Madalyn Seward of Killingworth won 4 first place ribbons
  • Michael Seward of Killingworth won a second place ribbon
  • Hartley Torrison of Killingworth won a first place ribbon
  • Isabella Torrison of Killingworth won a first place ribbon
Please follow and like us:

2 Responses to Durham Fair 2017 Winners: Haddam/Killingworth

  1. Melissa Thompson

    September 27, 2017 at 7:38 am

    Thanks for the coverage. There truly are many talented people in our community. It’s great to see everyone on one big list.

  2. Craig Salonia

    September 27, 2017 at 10:36 am

    I was wondering if the Award winners in the canning and baking area would be willing to share some of their recipes with the readers of Haddam Now? I know they are award-winning so maybe not, but ………..